School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

My Home District
    My home district is Rathdrina in the townland of Rathdrina in the barony of Lower Duleek.
    There are twenty two or three houses in this townland of Rathdrina. Nearly half of the houses are thatched and the rest slated. The majority are one storied.
    There are no real old people in this district, neither do any of the old people know Irish. There are none of the local people gifted with story - telling.
    Houses were more numerous in this town land in days gone by. Some of them are now in ruins while others are not to be seen at all. Some of the residents died out of these houses while others went to live in other parts of the county.
    The land in this locality is
    Josie Dwyer