School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    the crow. The Goldfinch has its nest at the end of the bough of a tree. The Water-hen's nest is found at the edge of the water on bushes. The Seagull builds its nest amid the rocks. The wren has its nest in a very close thorn hedge. The hawk builds in a very tall thorn bush. The Linnet's nest is found in a low hedge. The Lark builds in a meadow and its nest is very hard to be got.
    The Yellow-hammer's nest is to to be found in a sheltery land. The Stare builds in an old wall or in an old disused shoot. The Pigeon makes its nest in a tall palm tree or in an ivy bush. The Hawk generally builds in the same place. The Crane's nest in found in much the same place as that of the water hen. Anyone can judge from the following verse where the Cuckoo builds:-,
    "The Cuckoo builds no nest at all,
    But 'mid the wood she strays