Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It happens there is only one forge in the parish. The smith that owns the forge is Muldoon. They have been smiths for many years The forge is situated at Rosnaree on the roadside.
    The forge is situated in a very convenient place near Rosnaree Chapel and is not very far from the River Boyne.
    The forge is roofed with timber and is covered with a kind of felt. The forge door is very wide but it is not made of any particular shape There is but one fireplace in this forge and it is a very big fireplace. The bellows is made of iron, wood and leather.
    The smiths shoe horses, and they also repair harrows, ploughs and many other farm implements. There is a local belief about the forge. Sometimes sparks fly from the fire in the forge. It is said, when these sparks fly there is an army of soldiers coming.
    It is not known whether gifts are ever sent to the smiths or not. The smiths were always known to be strong, healthy people. People do not gather round the forge for storytelling.
    Anna Mullen
    Rathdrinagh, Co. Meath