School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    The "Wireless" got his name because he wears a big flat cap with a wire in it. Paddy Ardee obtained his name because he comes from Ardee. The woman from the North was so called because she possesses a real Northern accent. The Powers are those who frequently visit the district, and these differ from the other travellers for they posses the trade of sweeps.
    This family usually has an encampment on the Rathdrima road. They arrive in that place in the evening, and first of all gather plenty of sticks and light a big fire. They then boil their can of water on the fire, while the children go round the houses for bread, tea or such things which they can obtain for the meal. When the water is boiled the woman makes the tea, and all sit down to a hearty meal which they enjoy just as well as if they were eating in a palace.
    When all have partaken of the meal they commence to prrepare for the night, by pitching their camps, and while they are performing this taks the old woman who accompanied them takes a good smoke out of her old clay. This family remains for some time in the locality; before they take their departure.
    The travellers generally travel on foot, others
      1. people by social grouping