School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

the Irish word "Ross-na-Riogh" or the wood of the Kings.
    There is one very old road in the district namely, "The Rocky road to Dublin". It is so called because it is rocky rough and narrow. Long ago this was the principal road of the district but it is not even in use now. Some times this road is called "Bor-na-Sionnach" from the road Boreen which means a road and was called Bor for short. "Sionnach" is the Irish word for a fox and in olden times there was a foxes' covert there.
    None of the local roads were made in the famine period, but it is said that the railway was made as relief work for the people, but that the wage was not very much.
    Long before bridges were made the River Boyne was crossed by fords. An interesting story is told about the burial of Cormaic Mach Áirt. When the King was dying he wished to be buried in Rosnaree instead of in "Brugh-na-Bóinne". When the bearers were carrying the corpse over the ford a flood swelled the river, and washed the body down to Rosnaree. Thrice this happened so that the people were forced to bury him in Rosnaree, where his grave is still to be seen.
        1. public infrastructure
    Maureen Lenehan