School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. At one time, between Gallaghers and Knockcommon Churchyard, partly out on the side of the road there was a mass tree. This tree was boasted in the middle. Every funeral going to the Churchyard would be taken round this tree three times before burial.
    A gentleman's horse frightened at this particular tree and the man was annoyed, so much so that he tried many people before he succeeded in getting men to cut it down. At last he got two men to cut it which was a foolish undertaking, because from all I am told the two men died in a short time after.
    Ena Mullen
    Rathdrinagh, Co. Meath