School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. Once upon a time there lived in this district Rathdrina a certain family. They were living in a fairly old house, so they decided to get a new one built. The new house was built on the fairies' pass, and when the people went to bed the fairies used to dance in the kitchen. Someties when the occupants of the house were out, if a person knocked at the door the fairies answered in one of the people's voices, which would be followed by a laugh from some of the other fairies.
    Not long after, the house began to fall, and when the people died it fell altogether. It was believed that the house was knocked by the fairies in revenge for the house being built on their pass,
    Josephine Dwyer
    Rathdrinagh, Co. Meath