Scoil: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Drogheda the tinkers always find a nice sheltry place and a wide path of grass so that they can't be disturbed. Their camping place is a tent made of canvas and the floor covered with hay. Some of their beds are covered with their every day wearing apparel.
    One evening I passed a tinkers caravan. Over the fire there was a black dinged old tin can and water in it to make the tea. There was an old man sitting at the fire smoking a pipe, the children were all happy and merry, waiting for their tea. The children go to bed early and are followed by their parents later on. The tinkers have no change in their
      1. people by social grouping
    Christina Byrne