School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. The year of the famine there lived in Drogheda a priest named Father Reilly. At this time a little girl fell very ill. The child could not walk and the doctors gave her up as lost. Her mother brought her to this priest on a donkey and car. When they reached the house the mother carried the child in and put her sitting on an arm-chair. The old priest after saying many prayers took out of his coat a snuff box, and putting it on the table told her to give it to him. The mother of the child said "Father, she cannot walk." But he said the same words, and the child rising up gave the priest the box. He then bade the child go to the door and
    Mary Kelly
    George's Street, Co. Louth