School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. The evening before the Battle of Boyne, the soldiers of King William and the King himself camped about mid-way up the Glen about a ¼ of a mile the Co. Louth side of the river Boyne. The next morning they went to fight and when the battle was over and won, the King to the memory of himself and his Queen got built a beautiful house on the spot where they camped. Out before the house they planted two large chestnut trees under which they were supposed to put two plates each bearing the image of King William and Queen Mary. If one were to walk up King William's glen at the present day he would see the house and the
    Mary Kelly
    George's Street, Co. Louth