School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dunleer, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. A Ghost Story
    I got the following Ghost Story from my father Thomas Faulkner, who heard it from an old man, Francis McCabe, who lived at the Trean, and died in 1922 aged 92. Francis was 16 years of age when the event occurred. I will tell the story in the old man's words.
    "Many long years ago there lived in Rathesker Castle a family by the name of Foster. They were notorious in their time as Priest hunters and many a poor priest in the Penal Days had to run for his life and he in the middle of the holy Mass, when the word would come from people who were in guard that the Priest Hunters were coming. The old people always said that those Fosters when they
    Nuala Faulkner
    Trean, Co. Louth