School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dunleer, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    died never got any rest. That every night they could be heard going through the rooms of the Castle and the gardens.
    I should say that there was one of the Fosters who memory the people revered. He was known as the Speaker Foster from the fact that he was the last Speaker of the old Irish House of Commons and when he stood up in the Irish Parliament to announce the result of the Division in the Union with England he said with the tears in his eyes the "Ayes have it".
    Well, now, to come back to my story. Another young lad and I planned one night to take some apples without permission from Rathesker Garden. When arrived at the wall surrounding the garden at 11 o'clock armed with two big home made sacks. We crossed the wall and filled our bags. Suddenly from the
    Nuala Faulkner
    Trean, Co. Louth