Scoil: Willistown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 7597)

Willistown, Co. Louth
M. Ó Liatháin

1. Barony: Ardee
    Parish: Tóchar
    Townland: Salterstown

This well is situated at Salterstown rocks beside the road and just above high-water mark. It is about a perch distant from the recently erected Ladies bathing shelter.
    According to local tradition the well had its origin thus:

At Dunany, about a mile distant lived a pagan chief who was kindly disposed towards the saint, and once a year presented him with a good fat bullock. The saint invariably said to the servants who delivered up the bullock "God bless you". The chief thought that the thanks of the saint should take some more tangible form and resolved to accompany the servants on the occasion of the next presentation. As they went along, they happened to meet the saint beside the spot where the well now is, and a conversation ensued.
    In the course of their talk the chief spoke slightingly of the saint's thanks, but the
    Salterstown, Co. Louth