School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Drumcar, Co. Louth
Mrs Bell

1. In the village of Clonmore, Dunleer, there is an old house - which was called the Soup house during the famine, because soup was made there in a huge boiler, which is supposed to have been large enough to hold two bullocks and several barrels of water for cooking.
    The poor starving people came to this house daily and the soup was given out in a large ladle through a hole in the wall.
    Those who were in favour with the soup makers were given large lumps of meat in their share, while those who were not as fortunate were given just the soup.
    The boiler is supposed to be now at Seafield, Dunlow, the residence of Mr. Charles Butterly & can be seen at any time.
    Thomas Butterly
    Clonmore, Co. Louth