School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Drumcar, Co. Louth
Mrs Bell

1. On Tullydonnell Hill there was a castle known as Bolton's Castle. It was there for many centuries but nothing remains now only scraps of mortar stuck on stones - in the adjacent fields.
    A few years ago - the farmer who owns Tullydonnell Hill - was cleaning out an old well - or drinking place - here - and they found several of these mortar covered stones - and he also found flax, several feet under the water, as though it were in sheets - and no one remembers a crop of flax close to this field, and they wonder how it came to be in such a state of preservation when found.
    There was a cellar in the castle, and the grandmother of the man who gave the information concerning the castle saw it opened about 130 yrs ago.
    The entrance to the castle was at a place called Shelborne's lane.
    Patrick Casey