School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Drumcar, Co. Louth
Mrs Bell

1. There are a good number of tailors in this locality - but the only one who has carried on the craft of his ancetors is Hugh Verdon of Drumcar, Dunleer, The others are all people who have recently come into the district. The tailor always works in his own home- and stocks the cloth- Of course - he will also make up cloth bought in other places too.
    The cloth is spun and woven locally now. There was an old tailor - named Owen Cahill who did all his sewing with his hand, and travelled from house to house. He does not work now.
    The tailor uses sewing machines, scissors, measure (tape) - thimble - needles, thread, chalk and an iron for smoothing-
    Stockings, socks, and shirts are made in some homes- but thread is not spun in the district.
    On the death of a near relative, women wear black clothes for some months.
    X
    In Drumcar there were shoemakers names Browne - who worked at their trade for generations- and also harness makers named Bell- and carpenters named Connors,