Scoil: Kilsaran (C.) (uimhir rolla 14208)

Kilsaran, Co. Louth
Bean Mhic Eóin

loan of it and they gave it back again to her.
    Close to Lis na Rann is the Meregal field. It is said that in olden days a great battle was fought in that field and that is why it is called the meregal field.
    A few years ago a number of ancient coins were found at Lis na Rann. Men who were working at a tunnel at the water works there found them and they say that there is gold in plenty in Lis na Rann since the time of the Danes.
    XI Poems Songs Rhymes
    There were songs about Lis na Rann and the little people: One was Little Fairy Maidens on the hill top green another Little Men and Women dancing in the moonlight.
    Teangacha
    Linns, Co. Louth