Scoil: Kilsaran (C.) (uimhir rolla 14208)

Cill Sáráin, Co. Lú
Bean Mhic Eóin

1. 1. Holy Wells -
    II. Duns, Forts, Raths.
    This townland derives its name from the ancient mound or rath which lies along the main Dublin Road about a mile south of Kilsaran. A "lone bush" used used to grow on the summit of the mount but it is long since gone. Some years ago a Captain Lefroy began excavations here. He opened it at the top and at the side, and found it to contain stone passages leading underground to Lis-na-Rann. Lefroy had not gone far with the work, when he was called to the front in the Great War, and was killed. No one has since taken up the work where he left off.
    III Souterrains, Caves.
    IV Cromlechs & Standing Stones
    V Church Ruins:- The ruins of the old parish church of Kilsaran - an old thatched house which occupied a place now called The "Chapel Field" - are still to be seen along the public road at Greenmount
    Teangacha
    Droim Chatha, Co. Lú