School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

flooding of the low-lying areas and to safe-guard the railway line.
    The building of this extensive embankment, principally of clay, faced with skilfully constructed stone-work was a work of great importance. Time and again the incoming tides washed away part of the structure and the flooding ensued as formerly. Eventually engineers, assisted by a big staff of local labourers, by remaining on duty for days and nights at a time succeeded in making a permanent structure which holds successfully to the present day. The railway, within a mile from the embankment, has thus remained secure in its original setting.
    The towlands of Mooretown and Commons then presented a wild and uncultivated appearance. It was herein Lord Clermont used his lavish wealth to the mutual benefit of himself and his subsequent tenants. He caused the land to be surveyed, mapped and divided into rectangular divisions by well-constructed roads. Much employment was provided in the district by the division of these rectangles into well-fenced plots of about ten acres each. On each plot was built a substantial four roomed house, slated, and floored with tiles, suitable out-offices and approached with iron gates. These small farms were then given to tenants who sub-divided and tiled the former sea-bed. After some years of cultivation the land became extremely fertile and the industrious occupiers prospered on their small holdings.
    The rent was but the nominal one of 5/= per acre or a total of 50/= per year for a good house and ten acres of land. The soil, practically stoneless, proved very suitable for the production of