Scoil: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 15102)

Knockbridge, Co. Louth
Margaret O' Hanlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place near my home called Ard Patrick. When Saint Patrick was in Ireland he was in it and he is supposed to have built a little church and he was going to build his Cathedral there only an Angel came to him in a dream and told him to go further north.
    Then he went to Armagh. There is a graveyard beside the church. It was cleaned up about two years ago as they did not know where it was. It was all covered with shrubs and there were some human bones found.
    There is also a tree in it. The english soldiers were following Blessed Oliver Plunket and he climbed it opened and let him down in it and it closed up again. Then the soldiers passed and he got up again.
    The tracks are still to be seen where it split and closed again. It is an oak tree and its
    Ardpatrick, Co. Louth