Scoil: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 15102)

Droichead an Chnoic, Co. Lú
Margaret O' Hanlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The place where I live is called Big Ashe. It is called this on account of all the ash trees growning round it. Long ago it was called Mount Ashe, or Mount of Joy.
    In one of the fields there is a large Mount. It is said that when it was being built, that women carried the clay up in their aprons. There is a great hollow to be seen to this day where the women took the clay from.
    long ago the owner of this farm found a silver on the Mount. It is still to be seen in the Royal Museum in Dublin.
    History goes as far as to say St Patrick walked on the Mount. On the top of the Mount, there are some black thorn bushes. The wood in them is red colour. It is said that the fairies swing on these trees and dance round them.
    The top of it, is sinking slowly year
    Ais Mhór, Co. Lú