School: Courtbane (roll number 14540)

Courtbane, Co. Louth
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. Killaclessy is a town land in this parish. It is two miles from here. The Irish name for it is Cill an Chleasaidh, which means the church of the trickster. When Cromwell was in Ireland the Catholics were persecuted. His soldiers killed priests and knocked down churches.
    A friar was in hiding. He was betrayed and the soldiers found his hiding place. He was taken a prisoner. He was tried and sentenced to death. He asked a favour before he died and it was granted. He asked that he should not be hung until the cock crew next morning.
    Next morning the soldiers had all ready and waited for the cocks to crow and the cocks did not crow. It is believed that a cock never crew in Killaclessy since.
    Killyclessy, Co. Louth
    Máire Nic Eochagáin