School: Courtbane (roll number 14540)

Courtbane, Co. Louth
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    saying to him to get home quickly or if he would not he would be killed. When he got up in the morning he went to see if there was anything there and he could not see anything. In a day or two after he died.
  2. The name of my town land is Shanmullagh. There are fourteen houses in it. The population is sixty. There are eleven houses in which there is no one living now. There are four thatched houses in my town land and all the rest are slated. There is no one who can speak Irish.There are five families who have people in America. There is no other name for Shanmullagh and there are no lakes or rivers in it. The. principal name in it is Murphy. There is a bog in Shanmullagh called Lis na Méigin and there is about an acre in it but it is not in use now.
    Shanmullagh, Co. Louth
    Brigid Rogers