School: Courtbane (roll number 14540)

Courtbane, Co. Louth
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. The townland I live in is Rassan. There are thirty houses in it. It has a population of one hundred and twenty.
    There are twenty four farm houses in it. There are six ruined houses, three shops, two teachers residences and four labourer's cottages.
    There are over four hundred acres of land in Rassan. There is one farm with over two hundred acres of land. The land is boggy and swampy and it needs lime of ten. There are thirty acres of bog. The average amount of land owned by each farmer is six acres.
    The old name for Lower Rassan was Black Fethernagh. The rest of Fethernagh is in Co. Armagh. Fethernagh means the wild ford of the oak trees. Rassan means a shrubbery.
    Rassan, with the ten other townlands in the parish of Creggan Upper, was part of the Upper Fews of Co. Armagh.
    Rassan, Co. Louth
    Máire Nic Eochagáin