School: Courtbane (roll number 14540)

Courtbane, Co. Louth
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. The mumps are cured by putting the ass's bridle on the person and getting some one to drive him around the pig stye. The driver must say "Mucna, sin a ghabd do leicne".
    The sty is cured by getting nine goose-berry thorns and pointing them at the person's eye. A man has to cure a woman and a woman has to a man. It has to be done for three days before sun set.
    Some times when children are young they take the rickets. They are cured by going to the blacksmith's and going around the anvil three times for three nights.
    Wildfire is cured by any one bearing the name of Hughes. The man or woman who is curing the
    Brigid Mc Shane