School: Courtbane (roll number 14540)

Courtbane, Co. Louth
P. Mac Eochagáin

At last Comac got sick and no news of how he was could be found.
    Domhnall Dubh Ó hArmheasaigh of Clonalig determined to find out and one morning went in to enquire. Cormac's wife was in the kitchen and was explaining that he was slowly improving. Cormac heard the voice and shouted:
    "Cé h-é sin thuas?"
    "Domhnall Dubh Ó h-Airmheasaigh ag dul go Croise agus tháinig sé isteach le t'fheicsint" ar sa bhean
    "Tabhair na bróga sin suas chuige agus abair leis boladh a chur ionnta béidh mé thuas ar a bhomaite" arsa Cormac.
    Soon Cormac's wife went out and Domhnall took the boots and stuck them behind the big turf fire. Soon they were ablaze. Cormac smelled the leather and tottered to the door of the room with his mideóg. Domhnall was rushing out the door Cormac flung the mideóg and first missed Domhnall and it stuck in the door post at Domhnall's ear.
    He never wgot better. He was waked in the barn. During the wake drops of blood and water dripped from his eyes and bucketfuls were collected.
    He is probably buried in Creggan.
    Languages