School: Mullaharlin (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    W. wall has been built up. Above this door are two arched windows about 30' from door. The other entrances in side-walls have been 'faced' by Canon McCrystall.
    There is a long window in East end wall. In South ([4'-6" in width on inside and 2' from floor. Outside stones removed) wall are three narrow arched windows about 2'-9" high. Along dotted line AB are the remains of a wall, as if Eastern portion were separated from main body of church.
    Mr. Peter Murphy says that in planting ivy around the walls he dug up a slate about 1" thick and about 1' square.
    The graveyard surrounding the ruins was old 100 years ago because Stubbs says:- The people still bury in the yard around it (the monastery).
    The headstones date from 1769.
  2. (V) Patron Saints, Holy Wells etc.

The Patron Saint of the T. L. and Parish is St. Fursey. Stubbs has a note about him:-
    "Purce (?) - lá a purs 16th of January".

There are no local traditions referring to him. In looking up the Parish Records I find he is first mentioned as Patron of the parish by Rev. Andrew Levins P.P. in 1789. Before that date the Rev. Lawrence Taafe P.P. refers to the Church of "Mary Immaculate".

COLUMCILLE'S WELL
    This well can still be seen beside Brodigan's houses at Blackrock (7.10). Stubbs