School: Mullaharlin (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

says:- "there was a Station at it". No station has been held there within living memory.

ST PATRICK'S WELL
    A round hole in the solid rock at the back of Uncle Tom's Cabin, Blackrock. This well is frequented by people suffering from toothache. The conditions for a cure are 9 visits and a promise to give something or do something!

ST BRIGID'S WELL
    Within a few yards of St. Patrick's Well is another hole in the rock called St. Brigid's Well, and marks in the rock are supposed to be her knee-marks. (Tom Crosby, Blackrock)
    (There is a peculiar stratum of conglomerate rock at this place)
  2. The Castle in Mr. Carroll's field already referred to (F.1). No trace of walls now remains but were there about thirty years ago. Part of the arched gateway entering the Haggards can still be seen opposite Mr. Lawless's house. (F.2).
  3. Tradition tells of an old road from Mr. Tommy Byrne's lane (opposite Mr. J. H. Murphy's public house on the Dublin Rd.) to the Square, Blackrock.