School: Mullaharlin (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. The T.L. derives its name from the place where the Haggards were stacked by the Planters. According to local tradition the Castle was situated in position marked (1) on Golf links road, and in the grounds surrounding it were stacked the haggards to protect them from the Irish. The entrance gate to the Haggards was at (2) where part of the old wall arched gateway still remains. The whole grounds of the Haggards were surrounded by a stream. This stream still forms a semicircle about half of the grounds. During the reign of Queen Elizabeth Shane O'Neill burned these Haggards. (John Lawless, Church Rd.).
    According to Stubbs' Name Book E188 Sean Baile hAgairt contains 1400 acres 0 rds. 21 sq. pers. It is bounded on the north by the Marshes Upper, on the west by Mullaharlin and Heynestown, on the south by the Fane river, and on the east by Dundalk bay. It is found, partly on Sheet 7 and partly on SheeT 12 of the 6" Ordnance Survey Map. The Dundalk-Dublin Road runs through it.
    Haggardstown, Co. Louth
  2. II. Souterrains. There was an entrance to an underground passage at (F:3). This was closed about 30 years ago, as it was a home for foxes. I dug down about 5' on