School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Dundalk for winning this case. The wives and children of the married victims got £500 and the parents of Mostyn and Lennon got £60 each for the loss of their sons.
    G. Townley, one of the victims was a noted swimmer as he swam from Dundalk Lighthouse to Dundalk Quay with his father on his back, for a wager. His dead was washed ashore in Inishtruhill, with a bullet in his dead and was buried there. The Captain would not take any more men into the Lifeboat because he anted to save his Sister. He went down to the stokehole and Lennon was up to his waist in water. He told him to make his best of it and locked him in the stokehole with Roddy. The captain left Dundalk with Maguire where they met their death alter. Murphy is not long dead but went about talking to himself after. It was one of the foulest deeds ever was known in Dundalk.
    Kathleen Lennon
    received by her Father