School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. Our patron saint is saint Laurence and our church in Omeath is called after him. His feast day is on the tenth of August. It is not a holiday of obligation but it is kept as a great feast day in Omeath. There are stalls in the village with all classes of sweets, gingerbread, bugles, mouthorgans, balloons, lucky-packets, biscuits and fruit. All the children of Omeath take a holiday and go to the village and enjoy themselves eating sweets and playing music. We call it the Patron day and look forward to it every year. This is how we celebrate the feast of St. Laurence. Many boys are called after him.
    Collected by:
    Mary Connolly (13 yrs.)