School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in Lower Bavan (a townland in the Omeath district) called “Boot Mc Manus”. One night he had to go over to the Essmore for a calf. As he was taking home the calf he met a band of fairies all of whom were mounted on horseback. They saluted Manus and asked to come for a ride. Manus said he would go if he had a horse to ride on. They told him to ride on the calf. So Manus got up on the calf and rode off with the fairies. They cautioned him not to speak. They rode on without stopping until they reached the Boyne river. Here they turned and came back the way they had come. When they reached the Essmore they all jumped across it and Manus said “Boys, that a great leap for a calf”. No sooner had he said these words than he woke up and found himself in the field to which he had come to look for the calf. The calf was grazing peacefully at the other end of the field.