School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. A rainstorm
    Nine or ten years ago there was a big rainstorm in Omeath. It occurred in the month of August. The morning of the day, on which the storm took place was fine, but as the day advanced, the clouds closed in and densely overspread the sky, which was then very dark. The wind rose and gradually increased in intensity. Sweeping gusts of rain came up before the storm like showers of steel. This continued for some time until at length Tulla river became flooded and swept away Tulla bridge. The flood caused considerable damage throughout Omeath and the Long Woman's Grave was cut six feet deep in places by the floods. The Land Commission expended a large sum of money in repairing the damage caused by the floods along Tulla river.
    Collected by:
    Rosie Sloan (13 yrs.)