School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fields referred to in this collection are all situated in the few townlands surrounding this (Ardaghy N.S.) school. Practically every field in the collection has its own particular Gaelic name, and, while an effort has been made to give a satisfactory explanation of the meaning of the "Field-names", some have defied explanation. Even Mrs Mc Givern of Ardaghy - the last of the old Gaelic speakers in the locality has been unable to explain, amongst many others, the words "Baychin" "Nee-ch". It is to be noted that all the names given here are pronounced in the now extinct Omeath dialect, and in order to preserve these fragments of Oriel Gaelic, the pronunication is given phonetically.
    Brian Mac Craith