Scoil: Carlingford (3.) (uimhir rolla 11666)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
D. Armstrong

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were again caught and put into a vault cut into the mountain. This vault was barred in and was hot with the heat of the volcano. There they lay in agony until they were taken out and tried and it was decided to burn them in the volcano. They put the victims on a bier and carried them up the mountain. At a given signal the victims were flung into the fire and as they burned the people cried unto the Fire-God to accept their sacrifice. From the earth came strange sounds. The ground heaved the lava rose rapidly in the crater, came up to the top boiled over, and awful flames and smoke came forth - the mountain was again in eruption. Some were scalded by the boiling fluid and others by hurling boulders as they rushed headlong down the mountain. Lightening and thunder came in quick succession and showers of ashes fell over the city.
    Violet Armstrong
    Nootka Lodge, Co. Louth