Scoil: Carlingford (3.) (uimhir rolla 11666)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
D. Armstrong

1. Carlingford Volcano
    At the foot of Sleeve Foy is the town of Carlingford. This town was not always here, as there was an old city of Carlingford now buried under Carlingford Lough. At one time there was a volcano on the top of Carlingford mountain. This volcano is extinguished now but might at Amy time break forth again. Old "Cahir Linn" was quite a large city and had a king of its own called Carolan. Now King Carolan had a daughter whose name was Aete who from her birth had been reared up for the service of the Fire-God. She was the chief priestess. Then Colla a young prince came to worship the Fire-God. Colla and Aete fell in love and often met by the Pool of Cahir-dinn. Aete forgot all about being a priestess and planned to run away with Colla but a sentry saw them. Aete was put in prison, her lover having escaped. One night Colla managed to get Aete out of prison, but they
    Violet Armstrong
    Nootka Lodge, Co. Lú