School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. There were alot of old forges in different parts of th parish of Tullaroan long ago. There was on in Knocknamuck about fifty years ago but it is knocked down now and there is only one bit of a wall left.
    The name of the man that lived in it was Mr. Hynes and he is dead now. The instruments he had were a hammer a big pinchers an anvil and files and several other things.
    There was an other old forge at Liss cross and the name of the blacksmiths that lived in it first was Mr. Britt and he sold it to William Brophy. It is tumbled down now and William Brophy has an other forge in Ragheilty.
    It is said that there is a cure in forge water if a sow had no milk for her young to give her the forge water through her food.
    Neddie Brennan
    Mr J. Brennan