School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. The nearest fairs to Tullaroan farmers are in Urlingford, Kilkenny and Callan. There are no fairs in Tullaroan but often buyers come to farmers to by cattle. The cattle are usually sold at wide parts of the roads or at crossroads.
    There was never a fair in Tullaroan but there was a fair in Freshford and the people could be seen along the roads for about three days before the fair. Every man near the fairs went to them and there were often great fights at them.
    When farmers sold animals at a fair he gave back some so that the man he sold the animal to would have luck. The money was called
        1. trade
    Patrick Hynes