School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. There are a lot of old ruins around Tullaroan. There was a castle in Courtstown many years ago. There is nothing to be seen of it now but the forts that surrounded it. The name of the man that owned it was Grace.
    At the time that the Graces were living in this in this castle, there was a woman living near who had a son that was always rambling. Once she came up to the castle and asked Mr. Grace to say something to her son to stop him from rambling. Next day Mr. Grace sent for the woman's son and when he came Mr. Grace hanged him.
    Peter Dowling
    Mr M. Boyle