School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. There is a big fort in Mr. Walsh's field in Rathealy. It was built by the Danes a long time ago. There are two rings around it, and the out side one used be filled with water long ago to keep out wild animals.
    There are two or three big bushes in the middle of it and a lot of stones also and no one would take them out of it because they would be afraid any thing would happen them
    It is supposed that there were fairies seen in it dancing and singing and playing several other games. A light was also seen in it and the old people used say that was a sign of gold in some part of it.
    There is a big cave in the middle of the fort where the Danes kept
    Neddie Brennan