School: Tullaroan (B.) (roll number 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

1. There is a treasure suppose to be hidden in the Moate field, about three hundred yards from the village of Tullaroan.
    It consists of silver chalices and a lot of other sacred vessels. There is an old church not far from the field where the people used to say Mass long ago. When the monks, that were living in it, saw Cromwell coming towards them, they went into the church, and collected all the sacred vessels. When they had them all collected, they came out and put them into the well. When they had them all in the well, they covered it up with sods and went away.
    About one hundred years after that nearly all the people of the parish went looking for them but no treasure was found.
    Timothy Quigley