School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. Long ago people had no ploughs or harrows but dug the ground with spades and shovels and then with their forks they forked out dungg on the hard ground. After some time they then plough again and then harrow. Then the old women would gather together and cut the potatoes and then the young boys would take them in their ass cars and draw them to the bog. Then they made little bag aprons and put about a bucket of sceiláns in every spoon and then they spread them leaving about ten inches of a space between every two sceiláns.
    It was a custom to the people long ago to leave the eyes of the sceiláns turned up and if the eyes of the sceiláns were not up the old women would go around the drills or ridges and turn them up. When the potatoes are sown they would put a bit of palm at the two ends of the garden and a sup of holy water with it.
    Mary Hanrahan
    Newtown West, Co. Clare