School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. Got by Mary Hickey, Bansha, Kilkee, Co Clare from Mrs Hickey, Bansha, Kilkee, Co Clare aged 56yrs
    People called tinkers come to our house often. Some of the tinkers dress clean and more of them dress as dirty as pigs. Some of them don't wash their faces for a week. Some of the clean people are, Hugh Doyle, P. Delaney, Conn Hagerty and dirty ones are J Sweeney, P Burke, J Stableton and a lot of others.
    There are two kinds of tramps there.
    Tramps that go round with waggons and animals and a lot of children and tramps that come out of towns and ask for lodging for the night in the country houses and then they would go away in the morning begging for alms around the country. When the tinkers come into the houses they would ask for a little drop of milk in the "honour of God" and then they would start praying for the souls that left and then they would go away.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Hickey