School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to marry will be in the cabbage leaf. May night the people around your house would come in and milk your cows in the cabin and keep the milk.
    The first of April is called Fools' Day.
    The 25th of December is Christmas Day and in every house there are currant cakes and plumpuddings.
    The day after that is St Stephen's Day and it is also called "the Wren's Day". It is called the Wren's Day because a crowd of young and old boys and girls gather together and call themselves a wren and they go around from house to house singing and dancing and they get money in some houses and the people close the doors in more houses.
    Long ago people used never be out on Novembers but one night Connor Sullivan and two other men were told by an other man to go out about twelve o'clock that night and if they were going to die a coffin would be left before them and if they were going to get married a red haired woman would come before them. So on November's night Connor Sullivan and the two other men
    Mary Hanrahan
    Newtown West, Co. Clare