School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    treacle, pepper, salt, soda, mustard, salts, ginger, sulphur, and sugar that would nearly kill them when they would eat it. The people go on a wren on St Stephen's day but it is very few wrens now that bring the dead wren on the bush. About a month or so before Xmas each company would go out and kill a wren. When they would bring him into the house they would put him into a starch box and put him up in the corner the way he would not rot. Long ago the old women would buy a pound of tea for the Xmas between then and drink it in the men's absence. People white-wash the houses before Xmas. We put straw under all animals in the farmyard on account of Our Lord being born among cattle and he had a bed of straw. It is a custom nowadays for children to hang up their stockings Xmas night for Santa Claus to fill them.
    John O' Shea
    Tullaher, Co. Clare