School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The mother being very shruod and calm bare it with the greatest patience and was only trying to make much of them.
    She invited them into the dwelling house and provided them with a bottle of whiskey which they enjoyed until they feel drink on the floor.
    When she got them well drunk and asleep she tought of a plan there was a young horse that had just been trained in the cabin outside the house.
    She put the winkers collar and hames on the horse.
    She also got the ploughing chains and plough sticks and had everything settled if preparing to plough.
    She then got the car pope and attached it to the plough stick, took the horse from the cabin to the dwelling house door took the other end of the rope and tied the two soldiers
    Fintra More, Co. Clare
    Gerry Rynne