School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

Except for the leaders of this party no one knew the exact object of this assembly.
    At a signal from one of the leaders the party moved off in a westerly direction. They travelled along the Ballyvaskin road until they arrived at a spot known as Molohan's tús in Ballyvaskin. Here they altered their course and proceeded across the land in a north westerly direction arriving at a place called Dromin as day was breaking. Here the party rested and had refreshments.
    Here also for the first time the object of their assembly was made known to the rank and file. It was to ambush the British Crown Forces.
    For a long time the party waited patiently, but no signal of the approach of the enemy was received from the scouts who were
    Paddy Malone
    Joe Malone