School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    bow and the person appointed to twist started to twist and swung the twisting bow with his right hand in a circular movement from left to right stepping back every now and then according as the material was coming into his sugan.
    The man letting the sugan held it between his finger and thumb with as much pressure as would allow it to twist, every now and then inserting a strip of bogdeal into the sugan at the palm of his hand according as the thickness at the finger demanded.
    When he had let a certain amount, that is when the sugan was about twenty yards long the man letting it would it into a ball he would start off in the same way again.
    This work was usually done on a
    Languages