School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and also by the French Government. The result of the fund was the building of a little church in Quilty village which is called the "Star of the Sea". This church is a heaven sent blessing to the village and district and will ever be remembered as a place of worship to God and thanks to the gallant work of the village fishermen who so nobly risked their lives in an almost hopeless task.
    In 1914 seven years later another merchant ship sailed from south American coast and loaded with hides and tallow ran into a storm and was blown on the rocks off the Spanish Point shore near Miltown Malbay. Her name was the Help and she had nine sailors on board including the captain. All the sailors were saved by the local people exept one who jumped overboard due to excitement and was drowned before anyone could get to his rescue All the cargo was saved and also anything of any value on board the (but) ship but her frame work remains to this day resting by the cliff not far from where she was wrecked.
    About 35 years ago a sailing boat loaded with flags at Liscannor and bound for
    Thomas O' Connor