School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

How Miltown Got Its Name (continued)
    Flour and meal were the chief things made for the farmer. A man by the name of Ned Comyn was the boss of the quern. Woolens were also made and the people around used to buy them. The lace used to be sent to England.
    The ale was made out of the ground barley which the people used to bring to them and when it would be made into ale all the people would be supplied with the ale. Some of the names of the men who worked the mill were the Behans, The Hehirs, The Wesbys, the Watwests and the Wests who were mostly all Protestants.
    Written by Thomas O'Connor woh got this informaiton from Michael McMahon of Kilcorcoran 82 years